Skip to content
MCPSTAMP
Documents and files

Can Claude create Excel files?

Sometimes. It depends on where you use Claude. Some Claude apps can make an .xlsx today, and Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code can get the same result with a server.

Claude.ai can create Excel files when code execution and file creation are on. In Claude Desktop, Cursor or VS Code, connect the Spreadsheet server: Claude then writes .xlsx and .csv files, reads existing spreadsheets by path, adds columns and converts formats.

What you get

orders_q3.xlsx, net sales by region

Computed from all 3,412 rows, largest first

Table
RegionPLN
Mazowieckie1,284,300
3 more regions...
Opolskie96,420
Rows read3,412
Example from "Sales by region from a raw export". Invented names, real math from the tools.

Free to start. Spreadsheet Pro is $19 once. Free vs Pro

Without a tool, and with the tool

Without a tool

In Claude.ai with code execution and file creation turned on, Claude can create .xlsx files in a sandbox and give you a download. In Claude Desktop, Cursor and VS Code without a tool, it gives you CSV or table text to paste, and it can't open a spreadsheet on your disk.

With Spreadsheet

The Spreadsheet server writes rows to .xlsx, .csv, .tsv or .json, reads and queries existing spreadsheets by path, adds computed columns and converts formats. Each change is a new file. The source isn't changed.

An example, from prompt to finished file

Example scenarios built on the real tools of Spreadsheet. Names and amounts are invented.

Example · Volunteer treasurer of a sports club

Can Claude create Excel files

You

Make members-2026.xlsx with columns name, membership type, paid date and amount, from the list I paste below.

  1. sheet_write Writes the rows to members-2026.xlsx
  2. sheet_stats Summarizes the amount column: count, total, min, max
Result

A real .xlsx file with the member list, and a summary of how much has been paid.

Example · Ewa Dabrowska, sales coordinator at a furniture maker in Bydgoszcz

Sales by region from a raw export

You

Open ~/Downloads/orders_q3.xlsx and give me total net sales in PLN by region, largest first.

  1. sheet_info Finds sheet Orders, 3,412 rows, columns region, net_pln, date
  2. sheet_query Groups by region, sums net_pln, sorts descending
Result

A 5-row table: Mazowieckie 1,284,300 PLN first, Opolskie 96,420 PLN last, computed from all 3,412 rows.

About 15 min saved (estimate)

Example · Graham Lewis, bookkeeper in Bristol

Find one invoice in a year of exports

You

Search ledger_2026.csv for INV-1187 and show me that row.

  1. sheet_find Finds INV-1187 at cell B2214 with a preview of the row
Result

The row with the 1,560.00 GBP amount and its posting date, without opening Excel.

About 5 min saved (estimate)

Every example here works on the free tier. One $39 key removes the limits on all of them. Pricing

Common mistakes with this job

  • Copying a chat table into Excel and getting all values in one column.
  • Numbers saved as text, so totals don't work.
  • Expecting formulas to be kept when converting to CSV.

Connect in 1 minute

Paste one URL into Claude.ai, Claude Desktop, Cursor or VS Code. No install, no account.

1. Get a free token (30 days, 600 calls an hour)

curl -s -X POST https://mcp.zovo.one/mcp/token

2. Paste this URL as a custom connector

https://mcp.zovo.one/mcp/spreadsheet/t/<token>

Or run it locally (Node.js 18+)

npx -y @theluckystrike/mcp-spreadsheet

Free vs Pro for Spreadsheet

Free ($0, no key)Pro ($19 once)
Read files up to 5 MB and 5,000 rows (larger files return the first 5,000 rows with a note)No read limit up to the 50 MB file ceiling
Write up to 500 rows per fileNo write row limit
All sheets, formats and expressions
Where these limits come from

servers/spreadsheet/src/sheet.ts:14-16 (FREE_MAX_ROWS=5000, FREE_MAX_BYTES=5 MB, FREE_WRITE_ROWS=500); servers/spreadsheet/src/index.ts:102,122; https://mcp.zovo.one/s/spreadsheet

Questions

Can Claude create Excel files?
Claude.ai can create Excel files when code execution and file creation are on. In Claude Desktop, Cursor or VS Code, connect the Spreadsheet server: Claude then writes .xlsx and .csv files, reads existing spreadsheets by path, adds columns and converts formats.
Does it change my original file?
No. New columns and conversions go to a new file unless you point out_path at the original.
What happens over the free limit?
Reads return the first 5,000 rows with a note. Writes over 500 rows write nothing and say so, so you never get a partial file.
Does it need Excel installed?
No. It reads and writes xlsx and csv itself, with no native dependency.

Related jobs

Claude for small business: all jobs

Spreadsheet Pro: $19 once

Buy Pro